Order: Passeriformes | Family: Furnariidae | IUCN Status: Least Concern
Age: Adult | Sex: Unknown | Loc. Luya, Amazonas
Age: Adult | Sex: Unknown | Loc. Celendin, Cajamarca
Age: Adult | Sex: Unknown | Loc. Huaraz, Ancash
Age: Adult | Sex: Unknown | Loc. Satipo Road, Junin
The taxonomy of Line-cheeked Spinetail is complicated as size variation among populations of present species is substantial but somewhat irregular. It appears to correlate with elevation (e.g. in Ancash, birds of high elevations in N are much larger than low-elevation ones in S); moreover, inter-locality variation is significant, with virtually every population sample seemingly diagnosable on basis of size and plumage characters, and many at least as distinctive as currently accepted races.
Status: The Line-cheeked Spinetail is uncommon but widespread on the northwest slope of the Andes, south to Southern Cajamarca and northern La Libertad. It is known to range at elevations between 2000-4400 m. The Line-cheeked Spinetail also occurs in Ec.
Name in Spanish: Cola-Espina de Mejilla Lineada.
Sub-species: Line-cheeked Spinetail (Cranioleuca antisiensis palamblae), Chapman, 1923. Andes of N Peru (S Tumbes, Piura and Cajamarca S to Lima).
Cranioleuca antisiensis baroni (Salvin), 1895. Andes of N & C Peru (C Cajamarca and S Amazonas S to La Libertad, Ancash and WC Huánuco).
Cranioleuca antisiensis capitalis J. T. Zimmer, 1924. Andes of C Peru (E Huánuco, Pasco).
Cranioleuca antisiensis zaratensis Koepcke, 1961. Andes of WC Peru (Lima).
Meaning of Name: Cranioleuca: Gr. kranion= skull, head and leukos= white.
antisiensis: L. Antisianus or Antisiensis Andean, of the Andes Mountains. Inca anti copper, which was mined there (cf. Antisana, a volcano in Ecuador; “Latinized from Antis, name of a Peruvian Indian tribe” (Richmond 1908)).
- Species range based on: Schulenberg, T. S., D. F. Stotz, and L. Rico. 2006. Distribution maps of the birds of Peru, version 1.0. Environment, Culture & Conservation (ECCo). The Field Museum. http://fm2.fieldmuseum.org/uw_test/birdsofperu on 03/01/2017.