Playeras del Peru
Bienvenidos a la página de Playeras del Perú, tu fuente de información sobre las aves playeras, migratorias y residentes en el Perú.
Somos un grupo de personas comprometidas con la conservación de las aves playeras, residentes y migratorias del Peru. Cumplimos nuestro compromiso mediante proyectos de estudio y difusion de los problemas que enfrenta este grupo de aves.
Fundada en 2018 Playeras del Perú está compuesta por siete biólogos unidos por una pasion por las aves playeras como interés mutuo.
Promover el estudio y conservación de las aves playeras y sus hábitats en Perú propiciando la sinergia entre esfuerzos nacionales e internacionales.
Se espera que para el año 2025 Playeras del Perú sea una organización reconocida por su trabajo con las aves playeras. Se espera que Playeras del Perú, forme parte de paneles de discusión sobre el estudio y conservación de las aves playeras. También esperamos conducir nuestros proyectos o ser parte de esfuerzos, locales, nacionales, e internacionales orientados al estudio y conservación de las aves playeras del Perú.
Mas Sobre el Proyecto: Playeras del Peru.
Aves Playeras del Peru
|Plover, lapwings and allies constitute the family Charadriidae. They are small to medium-sized birds with compact bodies, short, thick necks and long, usually pointed wings. Some species of lapwing may have more rounded wings. Their bill are usually straight and short, their toes are short, hind toe could be reduced or absent, depending on species. In most genera, the sexes are similar. Plovers and lapwings are found in habitats near water. They hunt by sight, rather than by feel. Foods eaten include aquatic and terrestrial invertebrates, and are usually obtained by a run-and-pause technique, rather than the steady probing of some other||wader groups. They also feed on plant material. While breeding, they defend their territories with highly visible aerial displays. The parents protect their young by uttering an alarm call, performing distraction display and they may even attack the predator or intruder. Both parents take care of their offspring. The chicks are precocial; their parents do not feed them. Most species are monogamous, while less are polygamous. There are five genera and 14 species within the Family Charadriidae known to occur in Peru. Photo (left): Diademed Sandpiper-Plover by ©Pablo Caceres. Photo (Right): Black-bellied Plovers.|
Plovers, Lapwings, Dotterels
|American Golden-Plover||Chorlo Dorado Americano||Pluvialis dominica (NB)|
|Black-bellied Plover||Chorlo Gris||Pluvialis squatarola (NB)|
|Tawny-throated Dotterel||Chorlo de Campo||Oreopholus ruficollis|
|Pied Lapwing||Avefría Pinta||Vanellus cayanus|
|Southern Lapwing||Avefría Tero||Vanellus chilensis (H)|
|Andean Lapwing||Avefría Andina||Vanellus resplendens|
|Semipalmated Plover||Chorlo Semipalmado||Charadrius semipalmatus (NB)|
|Wilson’s Plover||Chorlo de Pico Grueso||Charadrius wilsonia|
|Killdeer||Chorlo Gritón||Charadrius vociferus|
|Snowy Plover||Chorlo Nevado||Charadrius nivosus|
|Collared Plover||Chorlo Acollarado||Charadrius collaris|
|Puna Plover||Chorlo de la Puna||Charadrius alticola|
|Rufous-chested Dotterel||Chorlo Chileno||Charadrius modestus (V)|
|Diademed Sandpiper-Plover||Chorlo Cordillerano||Phegornis mitchellii|
Members in the family Haematopodidae are known as oystercatchers. The two species known to occur in Peru belong to a single genus. Oystercatchers show little variation in shape or appearance. They are large, noisy, plover-like birds, with a long and thick orange or red bill used for smashing or prying open molluscs. They show sexual dimorphism with females being longer-billed and heavier than males. The diet of oystercatchers consists of uponlimpets, mussels,
gastropods, and chitons. Other prey items include echinoderms, fish, and crabs. Nearly all species of oystercatcher are monogamous and territorial during the breeding season. There is strong mate and site fidelity. The nest of oystercatchers is a depression in the ground, which may be lined, and placed in a spot with good visibility. The eggs of oystercatchers are spotted and cryptic. Photo: Blackish Oystercatcher. ©Christian Nuñez.
|American Oystercatcher||Ostrero Americano||Haematopus palliatus|
|Blackish Oystercatcher||Ostrero Negruzco||Haematopus ater|
Birds within the family Recurvirstridae are known as avocets and stilts. They possess long necks and bills, and very long and thin legs. The bills of avocets are curved upwards and are swept from side to side when the bird is feeding in the brackish or saline wetlands they prefer. The bills of stilts are straight. The front toes are webbed partially in most stilts, and fully webbed in avocets. The plumage of species occurring in Peru is a contrasting black and white. Sexes are similar.
Stilts and avocets breed on open ground near water, often in loose colonies. They defend nesting territories vigorously with an aggressive display that includes mobbing and dive-bombing potential predators, accompanied with a great deal of noise. Their eggs are light-colored with dark markings. The chicks have a downy plumage and are precocial, leaving the nest within a day of hatching. There are two genera and two species known to occur in Peru. Photo: Andean Avocet. ©Birding Chile.
|Black-necked Stilt||Cigüeñuela de Cuello Negro||Himantopus mexicanus|
|Andean Avocet||Avoceta Andina||Recurvirostra andina|
The Peruvian thick-knees is the only representative of the family Burhinidae known to occur in Peru. They are medium-sized birds with strong black bill, large yellow eyes and cryptic plumage. Thick-knee refers to the prominent joints in the long greenish legs.
They are largely nocturnal, particularly when singing their loud wailing songs. The diet consists mainly of insects, other invertebrates, and even larger species such as lizards and even small mammals. Photo: Peruvian Thick-Knee. ©Laval Roy.
|Thick-knees||Alcaravan o Huerequeque|
|Peruvian Thick-knee||Alcaraván Huerequeque||Burhinus superciliaris|
|The family Scolopacidae includes sandpipers, curlews, and snipes. Sandpipers have long bodies and legs, and narrow and pointy wings. Most species have a narrow bill, but otherwise the form and length are quite variable. They are small to medium sized birds. The bills are sensitive, allowing the birds to feel the mud and sand as they probe for food. They generally have dull plumage with cryptic brown, grey, or streaked patterns, although some display brighter colors during the breeding season. Compared to plovers (Charadriidae) with which often forage side by side, sandpipers||have smaller eyes, more slender heads, and longer and thinner bills. Most species have three forward pointing toes with a smaller hind toe (the exception is the sanderling, which lacks a hind toe). The majority of these species eat small invertebrates picked out of the mud or soil. Different lengths of bills enable different species to feed in the same habitat, particularly on the coast, without direct competition for food. There are a total of 13 genera and 38 species known to occur in Peru. Photo (left): Whimbrel and Rudy Turnstones. Photo (right): Sanderlings. Photo: ©Isidro Vila.|
|Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes||Playeros, Becasinas, Falaropos|
|South American Snipe||Becasina Sudamericana||Gallinago paraguaiae|
|Puna Snipe||Becasina de la Puna||Gallinago andina|
|Noble Snipe||Becasina Paramera||Gallinago nobilis (H)|
|Giant Snipe||Becasina Gigante||Gallinago undulata|
|Andean Snipe||Becasina Andina||Gallinago jamesoni|
|Imperial Snipe||Becasina Imperial||Gallinago imperialis|
|Short-billed Dowitcher||Agujeta de Pico Corto||Limnodromus griseus (NB)s|
|Long-billed Dowitcher||Agujeta de Pico Largo||Limnodromus scolopaceus (H)|
|Hudsonian Godwit||Aguja de Mar||Limosa haemastica (NB)|
|Marbled Godwit||Aguja Moteada||Limosa fedoa (NB)|
|Whimbrel||Zarapito Trinador||Numenius phaeopus (NB)|
|Long-billed Curlew||Zarapito de Pico Largo||Numenius americanus (H)|
|Upland Sandpiper||Playero Batitú||Bartramia longicauda (NB)|
|Spotted Sandpiper||Playero Coleador||Actitis macularius (NB)|
|Greater Yellowlegs||Playero Pata Amarilla Mayor||Tringa melanoleuca (NB)|
|Lesser Yellowlegs||Playero Pata Amarilla Menor||Tringa flavipes (NB)|
|Solitary Sandpiper||Playero Solitario||Tringa solitaria (NB)|
|Willet||Playero de Ala Blanca||Tringa semipalmata (NB)|
|Wandering Tattler||Playero Vagabundo||Tringa incana (NB)|
|Ruddy Turnstone||Vuelvepiedras Rojizo||Arenaria interpres (NB)|
|Surfbird||Chorlo de las Rompientes||Aphriza virgata (NB)|
|Red Knot||Playero de Pecho Rufo||Calidris canutus (NB)|
|Sanderling||Playero Arenero||Calidris alba (NB)|
|Semipalmated Sandpiper||Playerito Semipalmado||Calidris pusilla (NB)|
|Western Sandpiper||Playerito Occidental||Calidris mauri (NB)|
|Red-necked Stint||Playerito de Cuello Rojo||Calidris ruficollis|
|Least Sandpiper||Playerito Menudo||Calidris minutilla (NB)|
|White-rumped Sandpiper||Playerito de Lomo Blanco||Calidris fuscicollis (NB)|
|Baird’s Sandpiper||Playerito de Baird||Calidris bairdii (NB)|
|Pectoral Sandpiper||Playero Pectoral||Calidris melanotos (NB)|
|Dunlin||Playero de Vientre Negro||Calidris alpina (H)|
|Curlew Sandpiper||Playero Zarapito||Calidris ferruginea (V)|
|Stilt Sandpiper||Playero de Pata Larga||Calidris himantopus (NB)|
|Buff-breasted Sandpiper||Playero Acanelado||Tryngites subruficollis (NB)|
|Ruff||Playero Combatiente||Philomachus pugnax (H)|
|Wilson’s Phalarope||Faláropo Tricolor||Phalaropus tricolor (NB)|
|Red-necked Phalarope||Faláropo de Pico Fino||Phalaropus lobatus (NB)|
|Red Phalarope||Faláropo de Pico Grueso||Phalaropus fulicarius (NB)|
The family, Scolopacidae includes two genera and three species known as seedsnipes. They are gregarious waders, which have adapted to a herbivorous diet. The family has a South American distribution and most species occur in the Andean and Patagonian regions. The family’s common name is misleading as they do not resemble true snipes, having short bills. The seedsnipes in the genus Thinocorus are
smaller, whereas the genus Attagis are larger. They have short legs (but long toes) and tails. The color of their plumage is generally cryptic. There is sexual dimorphism in the plumage of the Thinocorus species. Seedsnipes inhabit a variety of harsh environments including grasslands, grass steppes, semi-arid deserts, and alpine habitats. The Rufous-bellied Seedsnipe ranges as far up as to the snowline (5500 m). Photo: ©Victor Bustinza.
|Rufous-bellied Seedsnipe||Agachona de Vientre Rufo||Attagis gayi|
|Gray-breasted Seedsnipe||Agachona de Pecho Gris||Thinocorus orbignyianus|
|Least Seedsnipe||Agachona Chica||Thinocorus rumicivorus|
The monotypic Family Jacanidae has the Wattled Jacana as the only representative known to occur in Peru. Jacanas have huge feet and claws, which enable them to walk on floating vegetation in the shallow lakes that are their preferred habitat. Jacanas have sharp bills, rounded wings, and wattles on their foreheads. Females are larger than males. Like the phalaropes, males Wattled Jacana
take responsibility for incubation of the eggs and are polyandrous. However, adults of both sexes look identical, as with most shorebirds. They construct relatively flimsy nests on floating vegetation, and lay eggs with dark irregular lines on their shells. Their diet consists of insects and other invertebrates picked from the floating vegetation or the water’s surface. Photo: Wattled Jacana. ©Quinten Questel.
|Jacanas||Tuqui Tuqui, Gallito de Agua|
|Wattled Jacana||Gallito de Agua de Frente Roja||Jacana jacana|