Order: Passeriformes | Family: Tyrannidae | IUCN Status: Least Concern
Age: Adult (solitarius) | Sex: Unknown | Loc. Tambopata, Madre de Dios
Age: Adult (solitarius) | Sex: Unknown | Loc. Tingana, San Martin
Age: Adult (Chapmani) | Sex: Unknown | Loc. SW Ecuador|NW Peru
Age: Adult (maculatus) | Sex: Unknown | Loc. Loreto, Peru|E Colombia
Identification & Behavior: ~21 cm (8.2 in). The solitarius sub-species of the Streaked Flycatcher is boldly streaked with black. It has a black mask through the eye bordered below by a pale cheek stripe and pale superciliary. The maculatus and chapmani sub-species are lighter in color with brownish backs and pale underparts finely streaked with black. The flight feathers are edged with rufous. Some of the wing coverts have rufous edging. The Streaked Flycatcher forages in the canopy and sub-canopy of varzea forests, old second growth, semi-open habitats, and semi-deciduous forests. The sub-species maculatus is similar to the Sulphur-belied Flycatcher but is distinguished by a darker mask through the eye, by having rufous edging on the flight feathers, and by having a whitish belly.
Status: The Streaked Flycatcher is common and widespread in Amazonia where it is known to range up to 2000 m along the foothill of the Andes. It also occurs in the humid and semideciduous forest of extreme northwest Peru, in Tumbes. It also occurs in Co, Ec, Br, Bo, and Ch.
Name in Spanish: Mosquero Rayado.
Sub-species: Streaked Flycatcher (Myiodynastes maculatus chapmani), J. T. Zimmer, 1937. W Colombia (S from Serranía de Baudó in Chocó, absent or local in SW lowlands), W Ecuador and extreme NW Peru (S to Piura, also recorded Arequipa).
(Myiodynastes maculatus maculatus) (Statius Müller), 1776. Surinam, French Guiana, N Brazil (upper R Negro S to S bank of R Amazon, E to NW Maranhão) and E Peru (R Napo and R Ucayali area).
(Myiodynastes maculatus solitarius), (Vieillot), 1819. breeds C & S Peru and C & E Brazil S to E Bolivia, Paraguay, Argentina (S to San Luis, La Rioja, Córdoba, La Pampa, and N Buenos Aires) and Uruguay; S populations migrate N.
Meaning of Name: Myiodynastes: Gr. muia, muias= fly dunastes, dunamai= ruler, to be mighty. maculatus: L. macula= spot and maculare= to make spotted.
- Species range based on: Schulenberg, T. S., D. F. Stotz, and L. Rico. 2006. Distribution maps of the birds of Peru, version 1.0. Environment, Culture & Conservation (ECCo). The Field Museum. http://fm2.fieldmuseum.org/uw_test/birdsofperu on 03/01/2017.