The following are the species added to the list of Birds of Peru in 2016.
These can be:
- Species reported for the first time, with the proper evidence and supporting information, within Peru’s political boundaries or,
- Species moved out of their current “Hypothetical” status on the Peru list. The status of “Hypothetical” generally means that a species has been previously reported to occur in Peru but lacks the proper evidence/documentation to be moved out of its hypothetical status.
- Additional records of birds already on the Peru list, generally as a vagrant in the country, are discussed by the C.R.A.P. Committee to help understand and potentially revise their status.
See the latest update of the list of bird species still considered Hypothetical.
Peru Aves follows the species classification proposed by the South American Classification Committee (SACC).
The information below was extracted from the report generated by the Comité de Registros de Aves Peruanas (C.R.A.P), located on the website managed by the “Union de Ornitologos del Peru (UNOP).
The list below also includes additional records of birds already on the Peru list, which are discussed by the Committee to help understand their status in the country.
Bare-faced Ibis (Phimosus infuscatus)
Observation: Devon Graham reported the first sighting between 4 May and 23 June 2014 at Yanamono, Loreto. Since that sighting, several other sightings have been reported, but have not yet been submitted to CRAP.
Supporting Information: The Bare-faced Ibis favors open country marshes of the Llanos in northern South America, as well as the Beni and Pantanal habitats to the south, Bare-faced Ibis was added to the Ecuadorian list in 1964 (Ridgely & Greenfield 2001), but it has only become a regular visitor to that country in recent decades (Freile et al. 2013).
Determination: The Bare-face Ibis is added to the list of Birds of Peru as vagrant species.
Visit the page for the Bare-faced Aves.
Sooty Tern (Onychoprion fuscatus)
Observation: On 17 March 2016, observers aboard a Star Princess Cruise ship cruising from 40 to 190 Nautical miles off the Peruvian Coast identified, with photographs, approximately 20 individuals of this species, and an additional four on 21 March. The photos conclusively showed characters of Sooty Tern and eliminated possible confusion species.
Supporting Information: Prior to these sightings, the first record of the species for Peru was made by Murphy (1936), who reported: “many Sooty Terns off Independencia Bay, Peru, on January 13, 1925”. Since then, the species had not been reported for Peru until a few undocumented records from NOAA cruises off of Peru during the 1980s and 1990s (Schulenberg et al. 2010). The present reports were made off the SW coast of Peru (off Ica).
Determination: The Sooty Tern is moved from Hypothetical to a non-breeding visitor in Peruvian waters.
Visit the page for the Sooty Tern.
White-faced Storm (Pelagodroma marina)
Observation: On March 17, 2016, observers aboard a Star Princess Cruise ship counted approximately 800 individuals as the ship cruised about 199-146 NM off the coast of Arequipa, Peru, and obtained photographic evidence. Manuel Plenge states in the CRAP resume: “Six specimens have been collected in the Pacific Ocean off Peru mainly between latitudes 12 to 14 degrees, in 1957 (1) and 1965 (5). They are deposited at the United States National Museum and are unreported” On June 28 2008 Gunnar Engblom reports on the social media group BirdingPeru “For the first time we organized a pelagic off Punta Sal.
Supporting Information: About the White-faced Storm-Petrel and Galapagos Petrel”; Schulenberg et al. (2010) states: “Status not clear, but perhaps a regular but uncommon visitor far off the coast” This species may well be confined to waters well offshore but from the number of observations it would appear to be common at least at certain times of year time of year.”
Determination: The status of the White-faced Storm-Petrel is changed from Hypothetical to Non-breeding Visitor in the Perú list.
Visit the page for the White-faced Storm-petrel.
Leach’s Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma leucorhoa)
Observation: Valqui & Alza (2016) report a specimen that was found dead on board a research vessel off Tumbes, Peru, on 28 February 2009.
Supporting Information: Previous records of the species in Peruvian waters were undocumented sightings, leading to Hypothetical status.
Determination: The Leach’s Storm-Petrel is moved from Hypothetical to Non-breeding Vagrant in Peruvian waters on the Peru list.
Visit the page for the Leach’s Storm-Petrel.
Maguari Stork (Ciconia maguari)
Observations: The first documented record to be submitted to CRAP was of a pair Roger Ahlman photographed on 15 August 2003 at Laguna Tanka, Puno.
Supporting Information: Clements & Shany (2001) first reported the Maguari Stork as a Peruvian species. Manuel Plenge summarized subsequent observations, beginning with Stotz et al. (2002), who reported the species from the Pampas del Heath. Further sightings were made from several localities in Peru in 2003 (Madre de Dios River, Madre de Dios), 2004 (Amazon River, Loreto), 2005 (Tambopata River, Madre de Dios), 2009 (Manu River, Madre de Dios, and, Desaguadero, Puno), 2010 (Titicaca Lake, Puno) and 2011 (Heath River, Madre de Dios).
Determination: The Maguari Stork is changed from Hypothetical to a Non-breeding Vagrant on the Peru list.
Visit the page for the Maguari Stork.
Barred Hawk (Morphnarchus princeps)
Observation: The first documented report was by Roger Ahlman, who photographed a bird at Afluentes, San Martín (about 1500 m) on 21 March 2016. Additional documentation has been reported on eBird and Xeno-canto, including adults exhibiting breeding behavior.
Supporting Information: A species that was included as a hypothetical on the Peruvian list following the first report by Schulenberg & Wust (1997). The authors reported a 1994 sighting in the upper Comainas River, in the Cordillera del Cóndor (department of Amazonas). Subsequently, there were several undocumented reports from the Alto Mayo area of northern San Martín.
Determination: The species is moved from Hypothetical to Breeding Resident status in the Peru list.
Visit the page for the Barred Hawk.
White-tailed Hawk (Geranoaetus albicaudatus)
Observation: Valqui & Alza (2016) published a specimen taken October 24, 2010 near Jaén, Cajamarca, the first documentation of the species in Peru.
Supporting Information: Prior to this report, the species had been reported from Peru in July 1977, at the Pampas del Heath, Madre de Dios department (Graham et al. 1980).
Determination: The White-tailed Hawk is moved from Hypothetical to breeding resident status on the Peru List.
Visit the page for the White-tailed Hawk.
Yellow- chinned Spinetail (Certhiaxis cinnamomeus)
Observation: Valqui & Alza (2016) published specimens, including juveniles, taken on 21 October 2004 from the Río Tapiche Loreto.
Supporting Information: The authors provided a summary of the distribution of the species within Peru and other additional information.
Determination: The Yellow-chinned Spinetail is moved from Hypothetical to Breeding Resident status in the Peru list.
Visit the page for the Yellow-chinned Spinetail.
Clements, J. & N. Shany. (2001) A field guide to the birds of Peru. Ibis Publishing Company, Temecula, California.
Force, M. P., Cotton, J. M., Rowlett, R. A. & L.
T. Balance. (2009) First records of Chatham Island Petrel Pterodroma axillaris in the eastern Pacific Ocean. Marine Ornithology 37: 277-279.
Freile, J. F., Ahlman, R., Brinkhuizen, D. M., Greenfield, P. J., Solano-Ugalde, A.,
Navarrete, L. & R. S. Ridgely. (2013). Rare birds in Ecuador: first annual report of the Committee of Ecuadorian Records in Ornithology (CERO). Avances en Ciencias e Ingenierías 5(2):B24-B41.
Graham, G., L., Graves, G. R., Schulenberg,
T. S. & J. P. O’Neill. (1980). Seventeen bird species new to Peru from the Pampas de Heath. Auk, 97: 367.
Murphy, R. C. (1936) Oceanic birds of South America: a study of species of the related coasts and seas, including the American quadrant of Antarctica, based upon the Brewster-Sanford collection in the American Museum of Natural History. New York: Macmillan Co for the American Museum of Natural History.
Ridgely, R. S. & P. J. Greenfield (2001) The birds of Ecuador: status, distribution, and taxonomy. Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York.
Schulenberg, T. S., Stotz, D. F., Lane, D. F., O’Neill, J. P. & T. A. Parker III (2010). Birds of Peru. Revised and updated edition. Second printing and first paperback printing, Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, 664 pp.
Schulenberg, T. S. & W. H. Wust (1997). Birds of the upper Río Comainas, Cordillera del Cóndor. In The Cordillera del Cóndor region of Ecuador and Peru: a biological assessment (Schulenberg, Thomas S., and Kim Awbrey, Eds.). Conservation International, RAP Working Papers, 7: 66-68; 180.
Shirihai, H. (2007) A complete guide to Antarctic wildlife. Second Edition. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
Stotz, D. F., Montambault, J. R., Pequeño, T., Valdez, A., Mack, A. & C. Quiroga (2002). Evaluación de la avifauna de Pampas del Heath, Perú y Alto Madidi, Bolivia. In Informes de las evaluaciones biológicas de Pampa del Heath, Perú, Alto Madidi, Bolivia, y Pando, Bolivia. Conservation International, RAP Bulletin of Biological Assessment, 24: 49.
Valqui, T. & L. Alza (2016). Análisis sobre especímenes de cuatro especies de aves nuevas para el Perú depositados en la colección científica de CORBIDI. Boletín de la Unión de Ornitólogos del Perú (UNOP), 11 (2): 29-41.