The following are the species added to the list of Birds of Peru in 2017.
These can be:
- Species reported for the first time, with the proper evidence and supporting information, within Peru’s political boundaries or,
- Species moved out of their current “Hypothetical” status on the Peru list. The status of “Hypothetical” generally means that a species has been previously reported to occur in Peru but lacks the proper evidence/documentation to be moved out of its hypothetical status.
- Additional records of birds already on the Peru list, generally as a vagrant in the country, are discussed by the C.R.A.P. Committee to help understand and potentially revise their status.
See the latest update of the list of bird species still considered Hypothetical.
Peru Aves follows the species classification proposed by the South American Classification Committee (SACC).
Red-crested Cardinal (Paroaria coronata)
Observation: Manuel V. Miranda del Solar submitted a report of a pair Red-crested Cardinal with a begging juvenile from Parque Antonio Raimondi, in Miraflores, Lima, on 21 January 2017.
Supporting Information: The Red-crested Cardinal is native to southeastern South America, and now has become established in parks and green spaces in Lima, particularly the coastal and eastern parts of the city. Angulo & Morán (2019) compiled sightings going back about a decade; there are also reports from Arequipa, although breeding has not yet been confirmed there. This record has brought to light a need to adopt some measurement within the committee of “Established Exotic,” as it is very likely there are others that will soon become an issue.
Determination: The Red-crested Cardinal was accepted as an established breeding exotic species in the country.
Visit the page for Red-crested Cardinal.
White- winged Coot (Fulica leucoptera)
Observation: Jhonson K. Vizcarra, Fernando Angulo, and Julio Mamani Fernández observed and photographed one individual on 06 February 2017 at Humedales de Ite, Tacna (Vizcarra et al. 2017). The present record fills the space between the probable source population in Chile with the outpost at Mejia.
Supporting Information: The White-winged Coot was first reported from Peru in 2009 (CRAP 2012). Since this date, the species has been seen with some regularity at the Mejia marshes of Arequipa.
Determination: The documentation conclusively shows a White-winged Coot. The species is still considered a vagrant in Peru until nesting behavior is observed or numbers increase at known sites within the country.
Visit the page for White-winged Coot.
Horned Coot (Fulica cornuta)
Observation: Eduardo Allasi Condo observed and photographed three adult Horned Coots at Laguna Jancoccota, Arequipa, between1 3-27 August 2017.
Supporting Information: An immature Horned Coot was first reported in Peru in 2013 at Laguna Salinas, Arequipa (Chalco 2013, CRAP 2014).
Determination: The photos of three Horned Coots are conclusive. The species’ status in Peru remains as a vagrant, but this record may herald its colonization of high Andean lakes in Arequipa.
Visit the page for Horned Coot.
Picazuro Pigeon (Patagioenas picazuro)
Observation: Mauricio Ugarte and Alejandro Vigil photographed a large pigeon amid second growth of Reserva Ecológica Taricaya, Tambopata district, Madre de Dios, on 14 December 2016 (Ugarte 2019). The pigeon was vinaceous in overall plumage color, exhibiting a scaled iridescent green neck and pale panels on the greater wing coverts.
Supporting Information: The Picazuro Pigeon is an open country species found as nearby as Beni department, Bolivia (Herzog et al. 2016).
Determination: The Picazuro Pigeon was accepted to the Peruvian list as a vagrant species.
Visit the page for Picazuro Pigeon.
Hudson’s Black-Tyrant (Knipolegus hudsoni)
Observation: Eduardo Ormaeche, Eric Lehner, and Andrew Walker observed and extensively documented a male Hudson’s Black-Tyrant near Puerto Maldonado, Madre de Dios, on 21 May 2017.
Supporting Information: This is perhaps only the third well-documented record for Peru, including a specimen taken in 2009 (Butrón & Tapia 2010).
Determination: The species’ status as a vagrant is unchanged, but perhaps it could be best considered an irregular Austral migrant to Peru.
Visit the page for Hudson’s Black-Tyrant.
Choco Toucan (Ramphastos brevis)
Observation: Thomas Valqui observed and sound recorded two species of large toucans between Campo Verde and Cotrina guard posts in Cerros de Amotape National Park, on 12-13 May 2017.
Supporting Information: The recordings provide positive identification of this species and Ramphastos ambiguus swainsoni together; the first evidence of either in Peru.
Determination: The record was accepted as a vagrant to Peru, but this may change should there be more regular observations from the site.
Visit the page for Choco Toucan.
Rufous- faced Antpitta (Grallaria erythrotis)
Observation: Dan Lane, Jonathan Schmitt, and Emil Bautista encountered several individuals of the Rufous-faced Antpitta below the town of Sina, Puno, on 27 June 2017. One individual was collected (CORBIDI) with vouchered sound recordings.
Supporting Information: The documentation leaves no doubt of the identity, and the presence of several individuals heard singing in the area suggest that the species is a permanent resident and breeder there.
Determination: The Rufous-faced Antpitta is added to the Peru list as a permanent resident.
Visit the page for Rufous-faced Antpitta.
Yellow-throated (Chestnut- mandibled) Toucan Ramphastos ambiguus swainsoni
Observation: Thomas Valqui documented this species together with R. brevis (see above) with sound recordings on 12-13 May 2017 between Campo Verde and Cotrina guard posts in Cerros de Amotape National Park, Tumbes.
Supporting Information: Although the Yellow-throated Toucan is already on the Peruvian list, the subspecies swainsoni, strictly found on the Pacific slope (and the lower Cauca and Magdalena valleys in Colombia) in South America, has not previously been reported from Peru, and is often considered a separate species by some taxonomic authorities (e.g., Ridgely & Greenfield 2001).
Determination: This subspecies of Yellow-throated Toucan is considered to be a vagrant to Peru, but believe this may change should there be additional records from the region.
Visit the page for Yellow-throated (Chestnut-mandibled) Toucan.
Scarlet Ibis (Eudocimus ruber)
Observation: Ottavio Janni, Andrea Corso, Flor Peña, and Michele Vigano observed and photographed one adult Scarlet Ibis along the Rio Putumayo on the border with Colombia (about 9 km upstream from Puerto Leguizamo, Colombia, on 12 September 2017.
Supporting Information: This species, traditionally of the Caribbean coast and Llanos of Colombia (Hilty & Brown 1986), seems to have invaded clearings in more southerly parts of the Colombian Amazon, and has now reached the Peruvian border.
Determination: The Scarlet Ibis has been added to the Peru list as a vagrant, but may become established with additional clearing in the region.
Visit the page for Scarlet Ibis.
Manx Shearwater (Puffinus puffinus)
Observation: An individual Manx Shearwater was photographed about 51 km off Callao by Peter Rass on 29 October 2017. The photos show the white indentation behind the auriculars and white undertail coverts, both indicative of this species.
Supportive Information: The Manx Shearwater has been recently accepted on the Peruvian list (CRAP 2016). The present record is only the second documented for the country.
Determination: The Manx Shearwater remains as a vagrant species on the Peruvian list.
Visit the page for Manx Shearwater.
Tropical Mockingbird (Mimus gilvus)
Observation: Walter Cuelo Pizarro discovered and photographed a Tropical Mockingbird at Felipe Caño, Maynas, Loreto, near Iquitos city, on 6 August 2017 (Cuelo 2018). The photographs unambiguously show this species, with a gray back, white wing bars
, and white edging to the tail.
Supporting Information: The Tropical Mockingbird is another species that has been largely restricted to the Colombian Llanos (and nearby intermontane dry valleys south to northern Ecuador) until recent clearing (Hilty & Brown 1986, Ridgely & Greenfield 2001), this is the first report from Peru.
Determination: The Tropical Mockingbirds is presently considered a vagrant in Peru, but may colonize Loreto should clearing continue.
Visit the page for Tropical Mockingbird.
Black-bellied Storm-Petrel (Fregetta tropica)
Observation: Chris Courtaux, Søren Ibsen, Peter Knock, Per Lundgren, Jytte Nissen, Klaus Olsen, Jean Paul Perett, Leif Schack-Nielsen, Barry Walker, and Mark Yates, documented a Black-bellied Storm-Petrel with photos on a pelagic trip off Callao on November 17, 2017. The photos clearly show the longitudinal black stripe on the belly, excluding any other similar storm-petrel.
Supporting Information: The Black-bellied Storm-Petrel is already on the Peruvian list as Vagrant.
Determination: The Black-bellied Storm-Petrel is now considered an irregular visitor to Peruvian waters.
Visit the page for Black-bellied Storm-Petrel.
Black-billed Mountain-Toucan (Andigena nigrirostris)
Observation: Salazar et al. (2017) published photographic and specimen evidence and updated its distribution and status in the country.
Supporting Information: This species was included on the Peruvian list as Hypothetical.
Determination: Given this evidence, the Black-billed Mountain-Toucan is now considered a permanent resident in Peru.
Visit the page for Black-billed Mountain-Toucan
- Angulo, F. & M. Morán. (2019). Presencia y reproducción del Cardenal Crestado Paroaria coronata en Lima, Perú. Cotinga 41: 44-47.
- Butrón, R. & T. Tapia. (2010). Aves, pp. 149-En Figueroa, J. y Stucchi, M. (editores). Biodiversidad de los alrededores de Puerto Maldonado. Línea base ambiental del EIA del lote 111, Madre de Dios, Perú. IPyD ingenieros y AICB. Lima, Perú. 224 pp.
- Chalco L., J. J. (2013). Primer registro para el Perú de Gallareta Cornuda (Fulica cornuta). Boletín de la Unión de Ornitólogos del Perú (UNOP), 8 (2): 14–15.
- Cook, A. G. (2012). Updated assessment of several avian species from Peru in the context of their elevational extents, reproductive period and taxonomy. The Open Ornithology Journal 5: 18-25.
- CRAP. (2012). Reporte del Comité de Registros de Aves Peruanas (CRAP) del periodo 2010 – 2011. Boletín de la Unión de Ornitólogos del Perú (UNOP) 7 (2): 51-62.
- CRAP. (2014). Reporte del Comité de Registros de Aves Peruanas (CRAP) del periodo 2013. Boletín de la Unión de Ornitólogos del Perú (UNOP) 9 (3): 45-54.
- CRAP. (2016). Reporte del Comité de Registros de Aves Peruanas del periodo 2015 / Report of the Peruvian Bird Records Committee 2015. Boletín de la Unión de Ornitólogos del Perú (UNOP) 11 (2): 71–81.
- Cuelo P., W. (2018). Primer registro documentado de Calandria Tropical (Mimus gilvus) para el Perú. Boletín de la Unión de Ornitólogos del Perú (UNOP) 13 (1): 7-9.
- Herzog, S. K., Terrill, R. S., Jahn, A. E., Remsen, Jr., J. V., Maillard Z., O., Garcia-Soliz, V. H., MacLeod, R., Maccormick, A., and J. Q. Vidoz (2016). Birds of Bolivia: Field guide. Asociación Armonía, Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Bolivia, 491 pp.
- Hilty, S. L. & W. L. Brown. (1986). A guide to birds of Colombia. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, USA, pp. i-xii, 1-836.
- Plenge, M. A. (2019). List of the birds of Peru / Lista de las aves del Perú. Unión de Ornitólogos del Perú: https://sites.google. com/site/boletinunop/checklist.
- Ridgely, R. S. & P. J. Greenfield. (2001). The birds of Ecuador: status, distribution, and taxonomy. Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York, USA, pp. i-xvii, 1-848.
- Salazar, S., Mena, J. L., Lane, D. F. & C. C. Witt. (2017). Estatus y distribución en el Perú del Tucán Andino de Pico Negro Andigena nigrirostris (Waterhouse, 1839). Revista Peruana de Biología 24: 55-58.
- Ugarte, M. 2019. La paloma picazuró Patagioenas picazuro (Aves: Columbidae), primer registro confirmado para Perú. Revista Peruana de Biología 26: 255-258.
- Vizcarra, J. K., Angulo, F. & J. Mamani F. (2017). Confirmación y primer registro de dos gallaretas en los Humedales de Ite, Tacna Perú. Boletín de la Unión de Ornitólogos del Perú (UNOP), 12 (2): 11-14.